Search ↗

Clinics · Comparison

Alloy vs Midi Health

Both are primarily women’s HRT & menopause providers, so the differences are in consult model, what is bundled, who prescribes, and price.

Alloy logo Alloy From $49 one-time consult Read the Alloy review →
vs
Midi Health logo Midi Health From $250 first visit self-pay Read the Midi Health review →
Alloy Midi Health
Our score10.0 / 108.3* / 10
Starting price$49 one-time consult$250 first visit self-pay
Primary serviceWomen’s HRT & menopauseWomen’s HRT & menopause
All servicesHRTHRT
Consult modelAsynchronous (questionnaire + messaging)Live video consult
PrescriberMD/DOMD/DO + NP/PA
LabsNot neededUnconfirmed
InsuranceCash payAccepted
Availability50 states + DC50 states
CancellationSelf-serve onlineNo subscription to cancel
Trustpilot4.3 / 5 (4,061 reviews)4.1 / 5 (1,740 reviews)
Regulatory / legal recordNone foundNone found
RelationshipIndependentIndependent

* Provisional score: one or two criteria could not be verified.

Choose Alloy if…

Cash-pay women who want FDA-approved estradiol and progesterone prescribed by a physician through messaging, with prices visible up front.

  • Full per-product prices and the $49 consult fee are published before sign-up
  • Physician-only prescribing (menopause-trained, board-certified doctors)
  • Available in all 50 states and DC

Read the full Alloy review →

Choose Midi Health if…

Women with commercial PPO insurance seeking menopause or perimenopause care, including hormone therapy, through video visits.

  • In-network with most major PPO insurance plans
  • No membership fee; transparent self-pay visit prices ($250 / $150)
  • Available in all 50 states

Read the full Midi Health review →

Compare Alloy or Midi Health with any other company in the comparison tool →

Alloy vs Midi Health: common questions

Is Alloy or Midi Health better?

Alloy scores higher on our rubric (10.0 vs 8.3 out of 10). That reflects price transparency, labs, prescribers, availability and cancellation terms, not clinical outcomes. Alloy: Cash-pay women who want FDA-approved estradiol and progesterone prescribed by a physician through messaging, with prices visible up front. Midi Health: Women with commercial PPO insurance seeking menopause or perimenopause care, including hormone therapy, through video visits.

Which is cheaper, Alloy or Midi Health?

Alloy starts at $49 one-time consult + estradiol pill from $39.99/mo. Midi Health starts at $250 first visit self-pay ($150 follow-ups); insurance copays vary. Compare what each price includes, especially labs and medication.

Do Alloy and Midi Health include lab work?

Alloy: not needed. Midi Health: unconfirmed.

Which is easier to cancel?

Alloy: Terms: cancel via account dashboard or by emailing support@myalloy.com at least 7 days before the end of the current subscription period; shipments can be paused or cancelled in the account 5 business days before processing. Consultation and subscription fees non-refundable; only the first shipment of each physical product is refundable within 30 days; dispensed prescriptions cannot be returned. Midi Health: No membership or subscription for visits (pay per visit). Midi's own patient-reviews page says to cancel or reschedule with at least 24 hours notice to avoid a cancellation fee (amount not stated); card-on-file policy lists cancellation fees as chargeable.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Alloy review (9 sources) ↗
  2. Midi Health review (11 sources) ↗
  3. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗