Search ↗

Clinics · Comparison

Blokes vs Joi

Blokes is primarily TRT & men’s hormones; Joi is primarily women’s HRT & menopause. They are compared because readers weigh them against each other, not because they do the same thing.

Blokes logo Blokes From $99/mo TRT on a 12-month plan Read the Blokes review →
vs
Joi logo Joi From $149 hormone lab panel Read the Joi review →
Blokes Joi
Our score6.3 / 106.2* / 10
Starting price$99/mo TRT on a 12-month plan$149 hormone lab panel
Primary serviceTRT & men’s hormonesWomen’s HRT & menopause
All servicesTRT, Peptides, GLP-1, EDHRT, Peptides, GLP-1
Consult modelVideo and asynchronous messagingVideo and asynchronous messaging
PrescriberMD/DO + NP/PAUnconfirmed
LabsBilled separatelyBilled separately
InsuranceCash payCash pay
Availability34 states50 states
CancellationMinimum term or retention processMinimum term or retention process
Trustpilot4.5 / 5 (1,433 reviews)4.5 / 5 (1,433 reviews)
Regulatory / legal recordNone foundFDA CDER warning letter to Joi and Blokes dba Joi + Blokes: compounded semaglutide/tirzepatide misbranded (labels implied it was the compounder
RelationshipIndependentIndependent

* Provisional score: one or two criteria could not be verified.

Choose Blokes if…

Men in one of the 34 eligible states who are willing to prepay several months of TRT to get a lower monthly price that includes medication and follow-up labs.

  • TRT tiers, lab panel prices and restricted states are all published on the product page
  • The monthly TRT fee covers medication, clinician consults and quarterly follow-up labs
  • BBB A+ and accredited with 0 complaints in 3 years; Trustpilot 4.5 from 1,433 reviews

Read the full Blokes review →

Choose Joi if…

Cash-pay women who want lab-guided hormone therapy and a wide menu of longevity add-ons, and can accept a three-month minimum.

  • Hormone medication prices are listed per formulation on the site
  • Baseline lab panel and clinician visit required before prescribing hormones
  • Some prescriptions (estrogen, progesterone, thyroid) can be sent to a local pharmacy to use insurance

Read the full Joi review →

Compare Blokes or Joi with any other company in the comparison tool →

Blokes vs Joi: common questions

Is Blokes or Joi better?

Blokes scores higher on our rubric (6.3 vs 6.2 out of 10). That reflects price transparency, labs, prescribers, availability and cancellation terms, not clinical outcomes. Blokes: Men in one of the 34 eligible states who are willing to prepay several months of TRT to get a lower monthly price that includes medication and follow-up labs. Joi: Cash-pay women who want lab-guided hormone therapy and a wide menu of longevity add-ons, and can accept a three-month minimum.

Which is cheaper, Blokes or Joi?

Blokes starts at $99/mo TRT on a 12-month plan ($1,188 upfront); initial labs from $149 extra. Joi starts at $149 hormone lab panel, then $50/mo care + medication from $49/mo. Compare what each price includes, especially labs and medication.

Do Blokes and Joi include lab work?

Blokes: billed separately. Joi: billed separately.

Which is easier to cancel?

Blokes: TRT plans are sold with 3-, 6- or 12-month commitments paid upfront. The Terms also require at least three consecutive months of subscription and an email cancellation at least 30 days before the next processing date, but that section is bracketed and may be draft text. The help center says subscriptions can be cancelled any time in the Patient Portal (Home > Subscriptions) before the next renewal date. All sales are final: medication, subscription and lab payments are not refunded. Joi: Terms of Service: subscriptions carry a minimum of three consecutive months; cancellation only after the initial commitment, requested by email at least 30 days before the next monthly processing date. All products non-refundable; refunds page says subscription payments and lab purchases are not refundable. Marketing pages separately say 'cancel anytime'.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Blokes review (12 sources) ↗
  2. Joi review (11 sources) ↗
  3. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗