Search ↗

Clinics · Comparison

Joi vs Midi Health

Both are primarily women’s HRT & menopause providers, so the differences are in consult model, what is bundled, who prescribes, and price.

Joi logo Joi From $149 hormone lab panel Read the Joi review →
vs
Midi Health logo Midi Health From $250 first visit self-pay Read the Midi Health review →
Joi Midi Health
Our score6.2* / 108.3* / 10
Starting price$149 hormone lab panel$250 first visit self-pay
Primary serviceWomen’s HRT & menopauseWomen’s HRT & menopause
All servicesHRT, Peptides, GLP-1HRT
Consult modelVideo and asynchronous messagingLive video consult
PrescriberUnconfirmedMD/DO + NP/PA
LabsBilled separatelyUnconfirmed
InsuranceCash payAccepted
Availability50 states50 states
CancellationMinimum term or retention processNo subscription to cancel
Trustpilot4.5 / 5 (1,433 reviews)4.1 / 5 (1,740 reviews)
Regulatory / legal recordFDA CDER warning letter to Joi and Blokes dba Joi + Blokes: compounded semaglutide/tirzepatide misbranded (labels implied it was the compounderNone found
RelationshipIndependentIndependent

* Provisional score: one or two criteria could not be verified.

Choose Joi if…

Cash-pay women who want lab-guided hormone therapy and a wide menu of longevity add-ons, and can accept a three-month minimum.

  • Hormone medication prices are listed per formulation on the site
  • Baseline lab panel and clinician visit required before prescribing hormones
  • Some prescriptions (estrogen, progesterone, thyroid) can be sent to a local pharmacy to use insurance

Read the full Joi review →

Choose Midi Health if…

Women with commercial PPO insurance seeking menopause or perimenopause care, including hormone therapy, through video visits.

  • In-network with most major PPO insurance plans
  • No membership fee; transparent self-pay visit prices ($250 / $150)
  • Available in all 50 states

Read the full Midi Health review →

Compare Joi or Midi Health with any other company in the comparison tool →

Joi vs Midi Health: common questions

Is Joi or Midi Health better?

Midi Health scores higher on our rubric (8.3 vs 6.2 out of 10). That reflects price transparency, labs, prescribers, availability and cancellation terms, not clinical outcomes. Midi Health: Women with commercial PPO insurance seeking menopause or perimenopause care, including hormone therapy, through video visits. Joi: Cash-pay women who want lab-guided hormone therapy and a wide menu of longevity add-ons, and can accept a three-month minimum.

Which is cheaper, Joi or Midi Health?

Joi starts at $149 hormone lab panel, then $50/mo care + medication from $49/mo. Midi Health starts at $250 first visit self-pay ($150 follow-ups); insurance copays vary. Compare what each price includes, especially labs and medication.

Do Joi and Midi Health include lab work?

Joi: billed separately. Midi Health: unconfirmed.

Which is easier to cancel?

Joi: Terms of Service: subscriptions carry a minimum of three consecutive months; cancellation only after the initial commitment, requested by email at least 30 days before the next monthly processing date. All products non-refundable; refunds page says subscription payments and lab purchases are not refundable. Marketing pages separately say 'cancel anytime'. Midi Health: No membership or subscription for visits (pay per visit). Midi's own patient-reviews page says to cancel or reschedule with at least 24 hours notice to avoid a cancellation fee (amount not stated); card-on-file policy lists cancellation fees as chargeable.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Joi review (11 sources) ↗
  2. Midi Health review (11 sources) ↗
  3. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗