Search ↗

Clinics · Comparison

Fountain TRT vs Marek Health

Both are primarily TRT & men’s hormones providers, so the differences are in consult model, what is bundled, who prescribes, and price.

Fountain TRT logo Fountain TRT From $199 per 4 weeks Read the Fountain TRT review →
vs
Marek Health From $299 Read the Marek Health review →
Fountain TRT Marek Health
Our score6.8* / 107.1 / 10
Starting price$199 per 4 weeks$299
Primary serviceTRT & men’s hormonesTRT & men’s hormones
All servicesTRTTRT, Peptides, GLP-1, Bloodwork
Consult modelVideo and asynchronous messagingVideo and asynchronous messaging
PrescriberUnconfirmedMD/DO + NP/PA
LabsIncludedBilled separately
InsuranceCash payCash pay
Availability20 states50 states
CancellationBy email or written requestBy email or written request
Trustpilot4.4 / 5 (398 reviews)4.9 / 5 (989 reviews)
Regulatory / legal recordNone foundNone found
RelationshipIndependentIndependent

* Provisional score: one or two criteria could not be verified.

Choose Fountain TRT if…

Men in one of the listed states who want an all-inclusive TRT membership with video visits and urologist-led protocols, and who don't mind that the evaluation fee isn't published.

  • One membership fee covers medication, provider visits and ongoing lab monitoring
  • Requires a live 20-minute video visit before prescribing, with follow-up visits every 3-6 months
  • Clinical program led by a board-certified urologist (Doron Stember, MD, Chief Medical Officer)

Read the full Fountain TRT review →

Choose Marek Health if…

Data-driven clients who want extensive lab panels and coach-led, provider-supervised hormone optimization, and who will pay out of pocket without a clear upfront total.

  • Named care team includes MDs and DOs (e.g. Medical Director Steven Campbell, MD) alongside DNPs, FNPs and a PA-C
  • No set subscription plans; FAQ says clients can cancel whenever they want
  • Detailed published monitoring requirements: follow-up labs at 6-12 weeks, then every 6 months, plus an annual in-person physical

Read the full Marek Health review →

Compare Fountain TRT or Marek Health with any other company in the comparison tool →

Fountain TRT vs Marek Health: common questions

Is Fountain TRT or Marek Health better?

Marek Health scores higher on our rubric (7.1 vs 6.8 out of 10). That reflects price transparency, labs, prescribers, availability and cancellation terms, not clinical outcomes. Marek Health: Data-driven clients who want extensive lab panels and coach-led, provider-supervised hormone optimization, and who will pay out of pocket without a clear upfront total. Fountain TRT: Men in one of the listed states who want an all-inclusive TRT membership with video visits and urologist-led protocols, and who don't mind that the evaluation fee isn't published.

Which is cheaper, Fountain TRT or Marek Health?

Fountain TRT starts at $199 per 4 weeks (Starter plan); evaluation fee not published. Marek Health starts at $299 (unlabeled program price) plus a minimum $450 lab panel; medications extra. Compare what each price includes, especially labs and medication.

Do Fountain TRT and Marek Health include lab work?

Fountain TRT: included. Marek Health: billed separately.

Which is easier to cancel?

Fountain TRT: fountaintrt.com FAQ: 'You can cancel at any time.' The Fountain Vitality Terms of Use (updated April 3, 2024) say subscriptions auto-renew unless cancelled before the end of the current period 'by Contacting Us' (text, phone or support@fountain.net), and the account closes at the end of the billing period. The site gives no refund terms for the prepaid 12- and 48-week plans. Marek Health: FAQ: 'we don't offer any set subscription plans and you can cancel whenever you want.' Cancellation & Refund Policy: 'All Marek Health web sales are final and non-refundable'. The booking payment is a non-refundable deposit toward the provider exam. Appointment changes need 24 hours' notice by email, text or phone, or a fee of up to $50 may apply; no-shows may also be charged up to $50.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Fountain TRT review (7 sources) ↗
  2. Marek Health review (15 sources) ↗
  3. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗