Search ↗

Clinics · Comparison

Fountain TRT vs Hone Health

Both are primarily TRT & men’s hormones providers, so the differences are in consult model, what is bundled, who prescribes, and price.

Fountain TRT logo Fountain TRT From $199 per 4 weeks Read the Fountain TRT review →
vs
Hone Health logo Hone Health From $65 initial lab test Read the Hone Health review →
Fountain TRT Hone Health
Our score6.8* / 106.9* / 10
Starting price$199 per 4 weeks$65 initial lab test
Primary serviceTRT & men’s hormonesTRT & men’s hormones
All servicesTRTTRT, Bloodwork, GLP-1
Consult modelVideo and asynchronous messagingLive video consult
PrescriberUnconfirmedMD/DO
LabsIncludedBilled separately
InsuranceCash payCash pay
Availability20 statesUnconfirmed
CancellationBy email or written requestBy email or written request
Trustpilot4.4 / 5 (398 reviews)4.8 / 5 (12,416 reviews)
Regulatory / legal recordNone foundNone found
RelationshipIndependentIndependent

* Provisional score: one or two criteria could not be verified.

Choose Fountain TRT if…

Men in one of the listed states who want an all-inclusive TRT membership with video visits and urologist-led protocols, and who don't mind that the evaluation fee isn't published.

  • One membership fee covers medication, provider visits and ongoing lab monitoring
  • Requires a live 20-minute video visit before prescribing, with follow-up visits every 3-6 months
  • Clinical program led by a board-certified urologist (Doron Stember, MD, Chief Medical Officer)

Read the full Fountain TRT review →

Choose Hone Health if…

Men or women who want a physician-led video consult and regular biomarker retesting across hormones, weight and longevity, and are fine paying a membership plus medication.

  • Prices for membership tiers, the initial lab test and most individual medications are listed on the site
  • Initial consult is a live 45-minute video visit with a licensed physician
  • Trustpilot 4.8 from 12,416 reviews; BBB A+ and accredited

Read the full Hone Health review →

Compare Fountain TRT or Hone Health with any other company in the comparison tool →

Fountain TRT vs Hone Health: common questions

Is Fountain TRT or Hone Health better?

Hone Health scores higher on our rubric (6.9 vs 6.8 out of 10). That reflects price transparency, labs, prescribers, availability and cancellation terms, not clinical outcomes. Hone Health: Men or women who want a physician-led video consult and regular biomarker retesting across hormones, weight and longevity, and are fine paying a membership plus medication. Fountain TRT: Men in one of the listed states who want an all-inclusive TRT membership with video visits and urologist-led protocols, and who don't mind that the evaluation fee isn't published.

Which is cheaper, Fountain TRT or Hone Health?

Fountain TRT starts at $199 per 4 weeks (Starter plan); evaluation fee not published. Hone Health starts at $65 initial lab test + consult, then $25/mo (Basic) or $155/mo (Premium) plus medication. Compare what each price includes, especially labs and medication.

Do Fountain TRT and Hone Health include lab work?

Fountain TRT: included. Hone Health: billed separately.

Which is easier to cancel?

Fountain TRT: fountaintrt.com FAQ: 'You can cancel at any time.' The Fountain Vitality Terms of Use (updated April 3, 2024) say subscriptions auto-renew unless cancelled before the end of the current period 'by Contacting Us' (text, phone or support@fountain.net), and the account closes at the end of the billing period. The site gives no refund terms for the prepaid 12- and 48-week plans. Hone Health: Terms of Use: subscriptions auto-renew. Cancel before the end of the current period via a help-center request form, by calling (833) 444-4483, or by emailing support@honehealth.com. The account closes at the end of the billing period. 'Your subscription can be cancelled at any time, but any fees paid to Hone or its affiliated-medical practices are not refundable.' The homepage says 'No commitments. Cancel anytime.' Lab fees are billed at the lab's rates and refunds are up to the lab.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Fountain TRT review (7 sources) ↗
  2. Hone Health review (15 sources) ↗
  3. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗