Search ↗

Clinics · Comparison

Hone Health vs Marek Health

Both are primarily TRT & men’s hormones providers, so the differences are in consult model, what is bundled, who prescribes, and price.

Hone Health logo Hone Health From $65 initial lab test Read the Hone Health review →
vs
Marek Health From $299 Read the Marek Health review →
Hone Health Marek Health
Our score6.9* / 107.1 / 10
Starting price$65 initial lab test$299
Primary serviceTRT & men’s hormonesTRT & men’s hormones
All servicesTRT, Bloodwork, GLP-1TRT, Peptides, GLP-1, Bloodwork
Consult modelLive video consultVideo and asynchronous messaging
PrescriberMD/DOMD/DO + NP/PA
LabsBilled separatelyBilled separately
InsuranceCash payCash pay
AvailabilityUnconfirmed50 states
CancellationBy email or written requestBy email or written request
Trustpilot4.8 / 5 (12,416 reviews)4.9 / 5 (989 reviews)
Regulatory / legal recordNone foundNone found
RelationshipIndependentIndependent

* Provisional score: one or two criteria could not be verified.

Choose Hone Health if…

Men or women who want a physician-led video consult and regular biomarker retesting across hormones, weight and longevity, and are fine paying a membership plus medication.

  • Prices for membership tiers, the initial lab test and most individual medications are listed on the site
  • Initial consult is a live 45-minute video visit with a licensed physician
  • Trustpilot 4.8 from 12,416 reviews; BBB A+ and accredited

Read the full Hone Health review →

Choose Marek Health if…

Data-driven clients who want extensive lab panels and coach-led, provider-supervised hormone optimization, and who will pay out of pocket without a clear upfront total.

  • Named care team includes MDs and DOs (e.g. Medical Director Steven Campbell, MD) alongside DNPs, FNPs and a PA-C
  • No set subscription plans; FAQ says clients can cancel whenever they want
  • Detailed published monitoring requirements: follow-up labs at 6-12 weeks, then every 6 months, plus an annual in-person physical

Read the full Marek Health review →

Compare Hone Health or Marek Health with any other company in the comparison tool →

Hone Health vs Marek Health: common questions

Is Hone Health or Marek Health better?

Marek Health scores higher on our rubric (7.1 vs 6.9 out of 10). That reflects price transparency, labs, prescribers, availability and cancellation terms, not clinical outcomes. Marek Health: Data-driven clients who want extensive lab panels and coach-led, provider-supervised hormone optimization, and who will pay out of pocket without a clear upfront total. Hone Health: Men or women who want a physician-led video consult and regular biomarker retesting across hormones, weight and longevity, and are fine paying a membership plus medication.

Which is cheaper, Hone Health or Marek Health?

Hone Health starts at $65 initial lab test + consult, then $25/mo (Basic) or $155/mo (Premium) plus medication. Marek Health starts at $299 (unlabeled program price) plus a minimum $450 lab panel; medications extra. Compare what each price includes, especially labs and medication.

Do Hone Health and Marek Health include lab work?

Hone Health: billed separately. Marek Health: billed separately.

Which is easier to cancel?

Hone Health: Terms of Use: subscriptions auto-renew. Cancel before the end of the current period via a help-center request form, by calling (833) 444-4483, or by emailing support@honehealth.com. The account closes at the end of the billing period. 'Your subscription can be cancelled at any time, but any fees paid to Hone or its affiliated-medical practices are not refundable.' The homepage says 'No commitments. Cancel anytime.' Lab fees are billed at the lab's rates and refunds are up to the lab. Marek Health: FAQ: 'we don't offer any set subscription plans and you can cancel whenever you want.' Cancellation & Refund Policy: 'All Marek Health web sales are final and non-refundable'. The booking payment is a non-refundable deposit toward the provider exam. Appointment changes need 24 hours' notice by email, text or phone, or a fee of up to $50 may apply; no-shows may also be charged up to $50.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Hone Health review (15 sources) ↗
  2. Marek Health review (15 sources) ↗
  3. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗