Search ↗

Health guides · Women’s HRT & menopause

Who prescribes menopause hormone therapy online

Menopause care is where telehealth has most clearly improved access, because the in-person system was failing women badly. These providers prescribe hormone therapy and non-hormonal alternatives online.

Best overall
Alloy logo
Alloy10.0

Ranked first on the six-criterion rubric, at 10.0/10.

From $49 one-time consult
Easiest to cancel
Evernow8.7

Cancel online yourself, no phone call.

From $35/mo

Quick comparison

#ProviderScoreFromLabsPrescriberStatesCancel
1 Alloy logoAlloy 10.0 $49 one-time consult n/a MD/DO 50 + DC Self-serve online
2 Evernow 8.7 $35/mo n/a MD/DO + NP/PA 50 + DC Self-serve online
3 Midi Health logoMidi Health 8.3* $250 first visit self-pay — MD/DO + NP/PA 50 No subscription to cancel
4 Joi logoJoi 6.2* $149 hormone lab panel Extra — 50 Minimum term or retention process

* Provisional: one or two criteria could not be verified from the provider’s published pages and are left out of the average. Provisional scores rank below fully verified ones.

The ranking

01
Alloy logo

Alloy

10.0 Best overall

Cash-pay women who want FDA-approved estradiol and progesterone prescribed by a physician through messaging, with prices visible up front.

From$49 one-time consult
LabsNot needed
PrescriberMD/DO
CancelSelf-serve online

+Full per-product prices and the $49 consult fee are published before sign-up

−No insurance accepted (cash-pay; FSA/HSA accepted)

02

Evernow

8.7 Easiest to cancel

Women seeking ongoing menopause care by messaging, with insurance-covered video visits and local-pharmacy prescriptions.

From$35/mo
LabsNot needed
PrescriberMD/DO + NP/PA
CancelSelf-serve online

+Insurance accepted for video visits regardless of plan type (not Medicare/Medicaid)

−Lowest monthly price requires prepaying 12 months ($420)

03

Women with commercial PPO insurance seeking menopause or perimenopause care, including hormone therapy, through video visits.

From$250 first visit self-pay
LabsUnconfirmed
PrescriberMD/DO + NP/PA
CancelNo subscription to cancel

+In-network with most major PPO insurance plans

−Medicare not covered and Medicaid/Medi-Cal patients cannot be treated

04
Joi logo

Joi

6.2*

Cash-pay women who want lab-guided hormone therapy and a wide menu of longevity add-ons, and can accept a three-month minimum.

From$149 hormone lab panel
LabsBilled separately
PrescriberUnconfirmed
CancelMinimum term or retention process

+Hormone medication prices are listed per formulation on the site

−Three-month minimum commitment and 30-day email notice to cancel (per Terms)

On record: FDA CDER warning letter to Joi and Blokes dba Joi + Blokes: compounded semaglutide/tirzepatide misbranded (labels implied it was the compounder; claims of being 'bioidentical' to Ozempic/Wegovy).

Head-to-head comparisons

Tools for this decision

How we ranked these

Same rubric, with insurance acceptance weighted because it is unusually relevant in this category. Facts come from each provider’s own pricing, FAQ and terms pages, with regulator and court records where they exist. Scores are produced by a fixed table, so the same facts always give the same score. See the rubric.

Best menopause and HRT telehealth: FAQ

What is the best menopause and hrt telehealth provider?

Alloy ranks first, scoring 10.0/10 on our six-criterion rubric. Cash-pay women who want FDA-approved estradiol and progesterone prescribed by a physician through messaging, with prices visible up front.

How were these providers ranked?

Every provider is scored on the same six weighted criteria: licensed states (20%), labs included (20%), prescriber credentials (15%), cost transparency (15%), cancellation friction (15%) and formulary breadth (15%). Facts come from each provider’s published pages, checked October 18, 2026. Scores marked * are provisional because one or two criteria could not be verified.

Do any of these providers have regulatory or legal issues?

Joi has a public regulatory or legal record, such as an FDA warning letter or lawsuit. Details and sources are on each review page.

Do providers pay to be on this list?

No. Placement is set by the rubric score. Where a provider pays us a referral fee, its link is labelled “Paid link”, and that does not change its score.

Sources

Regulatory and primary sources

  1. Alloy review (with 9 sources) ↗
  2. Evernow review (with 9 sources) ↗
  3. Midi Health review (with 11 sources) ↗
  4. Joi review (with 11 sources) ↗
  5. Lindy Health clinic scoring rubric ↗